Penart Wildlife Prints
The American black bear is native to North America. Black bears are omnivores and the smallest of the bear species and most common. They are usually found in forested areas.
At the refuge where my son worked they had a black bear cub. He was about 100 lbs and was very friendly. We were there one day after he had just arrived and my son and another young man was in the cage with him. They were talking to the public and telling them not to feed the bear. About that time a small girl had something she was eating and put it through the cage. The boy got between the food and the cub and that cub went after the young man. My son grabbed the bear by the back to pull him off and the cub turned and swiped so fast my son went back up and down. Then both boys jumped up and put their arms in the air and the cub immediately sat down. That was a signal for feeding. I never knew bears could move so fast.
Range from south Canada to Northern Mexico. They are found in most of the United States. They get their name from the bobbed appearance of their tail. They can range in weight from 14 to 40 lbs. The largest bobcats are found in eastern Canada and the smallest in the south-eastern United States.
There were plenty of bobcats in the northern woods of Minnesota, where I grew up. While out in the woods you would catch an occasional sighting of one. They were usually content to stay out of the way of people. We would occasionally find traps without their catches just a bit of fur and the tracks of the bobcat.
Small striped rodent. Related to the squirrel they are found throughout North America. Chipmunks feed on seeds, nuts and other fruits and buds. They mostly forage on the ground but will climb trees in search of nuts. They, like squirrels cache nonperishable in a larder for winter. In winter they nest in burrows with their larder until spring.
In Minnesota, where I grew up, we were inundated with chipmunks. They were everywhere and working all the time to store supplies for those cold, cold winters. We spent a lot of time in the northern woods either hunting of fishing and the chipmunks were our entertainment.
Largest of the cat family. Native to North and South America. Ranges from the Yukon of Canada to the Southern Andes. The Cougar can be found in all habitats, from mountains to deserts. The Cougar is the second heaviest cat after the Jaguar in the western hemisphere.
This is another animal that I found interesting because of the western books. One of my sons volunteered at an animal reserve for exotic pets that people could no longer take care of or were injured and needed to recover. While there he cared for 2 newborn Florida panthers. We got to get in the cage with them and as juveniles about 40 lbs. They were friendly just like big cats.
This member of the canine family can be found throughout North and Central America. The largest of the species is found in the northern area of its range, Canada and the northern States, the smallest in the southern States. Their range extends all the way to Panama. Coyotes grow 30”-34” in length, not counting the tail. They stand 23”-26” at the shoulder and weigh from 15 to 45 lbs.
I have always read books about the old west and the migration of people across the country and the interaction between the settlers and the indians. The coyote was known to many tribes as either a hero, trickster or anti hero to many indian tribes or a combination of all three. While traveling out west, we came into contact with Zuni, Mohave and Hopi tribes and their various depictions of the coyote.
These crabs are also known as sand crabs. They characteristically have one claw larger than the other though not as marked as the fiddler crab. They breathe with gills and are found in tropical and sub tropical climates. These crabs live in long burrows that have a chamber where they spend the hottest part of the day. They feed on coquina crabs, carrion, debris and sometimes turtle hatchlings. They get their name from their pale coloration and from being nocturnal.
While vacationing on Sanibel Island Florida back in the early 70's, we were facinated by the ghost crabs that inhabited the beaches. Our two little boys would chase them until they disappeared into the sand. So I took pictures to one day draw the crabs.
White Tail Deer:
The white tail deer is a medium sized dear that is native to the United States, Canada, Central America and South America. In the spring the deer is a reddish brown turning to grey brown in the fall and winter. The underside to the deers tail is white and is used as an alarm to flag other deer of danger.
My family does a lot of hunting in Minnesota and one of their favorite game is the white tail deer. We always had deer sausage for Christmas that was made for us at a little meat market. It was a tradition that we had for many years.
The lion is one of the four big cats. It is the second largest cat to the tiger and males can weigh up to 550 lbs. At one time the lion was the most widespread large land animal after humans. The population of lions has declined over the past two decades by 30 to 50%. Wild lions can live 10 to 14 years, in captivity longer than 20 years. The male lion is easily recognized by its mane. The lion is the most social of all the cats.
I find the Lion to be a regal looking animal who fits the leader of a pride. Like he can't be bothered by the small stuff. He's like call me if something important comes up, or if dinner is ready, until then just let me rest.
The lioness, being lighter and faster than the males do the majority of the hunting live in prides and hunt in a pack. The females average weight is 280 lbs. They spend up to 20 hours a day resting, 2 hours a day walking and 50 minutes a day eating. The lion is the most social of all the cats.
The lioness has to be here if we have a lion. She is the one who does all the work, hunts and provides the meat for the pride, takes care of the cubs and protects them. She does all this so the lion can be the king.
Manatees are herbivorous marine mammals.They can measure up to 13’ long and weigh approximately 1,300 lbs. Manatees like shallow marshy coastal areas and cannot survive in water below 60 degrees F. In winters they group in warm spring fed rivers.
In the winter time in Tampa the manatees congregate at the power plant in Ruskin Florida. There is an observation deck and people come from all over the country to see the manatees. There are also manatees at the Tampa Aquarium that entertain people all year. They are beautiful slow moving creatures.
The moose is the largest of the deer family. They are distinguished by their large plate like antlers. Their diet consists of both terretrial and aquatic vegetation. Moose, unlike deer, are solitary animals. /p>
I have never had any contact with a moose but think they are such an unusual animal that I just had to draw one. This is a young moose as the rack is rather small. Most of the larger mooses can have antlers that are more than six feet across.
Killer Whales (Orcas):
Orcas are found in all oceans. Orcas do not have any natural predators. They feed on fish and marine mammals. They are highly social and their pods are composed of matrilineal family groups
We have been to Sea World with the boys several times and they enjoyed the show with the whales so much that I had to do a pen and ink of them. They are done by stippling and suit that technique very well.
The brown pelican is one of the most prominent birds found in the coastal areas of the south and west. This pelican feeds by diving into the water to catch fish. The birds average weight is approximately 6 lbs and has a wing span of 6’ to 8’. They tend to congregate around fishing boats to look for food.
At Sanibel Island there were many brown pelicans. The boys were fishing from an area that was covered with rocks and the boy had to climb them to get near the water. A pelican landed on the rocks right beside the boy looking for a hand out. He just sat there next to the boys until we left.
Prong Horn Antelope:
The pronghorn is found in the interior western and central North America. It is oftern referred to as an antelope. They are smallish animals approximately 4’- 5’ from nose to tail. They weigh approximately 90 to 150 lbs. These animals can run up 55 mpr for approximately a half mile. They are the fastest land animal in America.
The first time I ever saw an antelope was when we were visiting the four corners. While driving through the area out west we saw many small herds of this animal. I was surprised to learn how fast and illusive these animals were. I had to do a drawing of one.
The horns on the ram can weigh up to 30 lbs and the bighorn can weigh up to 300 lbs. The Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep are found in the mountains of Canada and the United States. They live in flocks. Their winter range is 2500 to 5000 feet up and the summer range is 6000 to 8500 feet up. They are adept at climping steep cliffs.
Out in Colorado we took the cog train up to Pikes Peak. We saw many mountain sheep and other animals on the trip up. This is another animal that has such a regal bearing I had to do a drawing of one.
Conch is a common name for different medium to large sized sea snails and their shells. The shells are often used as wind instruments.
This shell was collected by my wife on our trip to Sanibel. Every morning she and my oldest son would do the Sanibel stoop looking for shells while my youngest son and I would chill out at the motel.
A large to medium rodent, squirrels typically have bushy, slender bodies and big eyes. Their fur is soft and varies in thickness between different speices. The hind legs are longer than the front legs. They usually have 4 or 5 toes. Generally, they feed on seeds and nuts.
We have numerous squirrels that visit the various feeders my wife has placed in the back yard. She likes to watch the various birds and the interaction between the squirrels.
White Bengal Tiger:
Largest of the big cats. Average length of the male Bengal is approximately 12’ and weighs approximately 488 lbs. Tigers are typically solitary and territorial
There are several white tigers at Busch Gardens in Tampa Florida. I happen to have a picture of one lying on the top of a cage entrance and thought it would look good in pen and ink.
Also known as gray wolf. Native to North America, Eurasia and North Africa. Largest of the wolf family with an average weight of 95-99 lbs. It is gregarious in nature and social with nuclear families.
The similarities between the wolf and dogs are striking. I enjoy drawing dogs and thought it would be interesting to do a wolf. This is another animal long associated with the North American Indians and their culture.
The Osprey is known by many names throughout the world. This fish hawk is a large raptor that inhabits all continents except Antarctica. They nest near bodies of water so that is has an adequate food supply. Its diet consists mainly of fish (99%). The nests are made of stick and mud, are usually quite large and are built high in open areas.
The Bald Eagle is a majestic raptor. The female is slightly larger than the male. These birds can fly up to 10,000 feet and can fly 30–35 miles an hour at level flight. Their diet, like the osprey, consists mainly of fish but will hunt small game. They usually hunt an area oof 1700 to 10,000 acres. They will on occasion take prey away from the smaller osprey. The eagles mate for life or until a mate dies. They build large nests near rivers or coastal areas. The Bald Eagle became our National Emblem in 1782.